Contact us for a price
 Ready to ship from USA
About DO Oils: Nurturing Nature, Crafting Excellence Roots in Southern Bulgari...
United States
Request Free Sample
Shipping Options
  • Ships in 1-2 days from California
Payment Options
  • Purchase Order
  • Bank Transfer
Our Advantages
  • 24*7 customer support
  • Zero commission fees for both buyers and sellers
  • Ready-to-ship products
  • Cost-effective pricing due to elimination of middlemen

Lavender Oil

Brand

Bg Oils

Product  Name

Lavender Oil

CAS 

8000-28-0

Country of Origin

Bulgaria

Quantity

1kg,4kg,25kg, 180 kg

Aroma Profile

Floral, herbaceous, and slightly sweet.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation

Botanical Name

Lavandula Angustifolia

Chemical Composition

Consists of linalool, linalyl acetate, 1,8-cineole, and camphor.

Color and Appearance

Clear to pale yellow liquid

Plant part used

Flowers

Purity 

100 % Pure

Specification 

Container type

Plastic

Storage Recommendations

Store in a cool, dark place, away from direct sunlight

About the item

Manufacturing

The manufacturing of lavender essential oil involves the extraction of the aromatic compounds from lavender flowers through steam distillation. Lavender flowers are carefully harvested at the peak of their bloom to ensure maximum oil content. The process involves passing steam through the lavender flowers, causing the essential oil glands to burst and release their aromatic compounds. The steam, now carrying the essential oil vapor is allowed to cool, after which it condenses back into a mixture of water and essential oil, which is segregated to harvest the essential oil. To ensure top quality, appropriate control measures are taken to assess the distinctive lavender aroma, color, and overall quality of the lavender essential oil. The final lavender essential oil is stored in sterilized dark glass bottles to protect it from light.

Applications

Lavender essential oil is a versatile and widely appreciated oil with various applications in aromatherapy, skincare, and general wellness. Lavender oil is commonly used in aromatherapy due to its relaxing and calming properties. It can be diffused to create a soothing atmosphere, added to bathwater for a luxurious and aromatic bath, or used as a massage oil to promote relaxation and relieve tension. It is also used in skin care products for its soothing and rejuvenating effects on the skin. Besides, Lavender oil can be used to make natural air fresheners, laundry fresheners, DIY perfumes, and more.

Botanical Excellence

Lavender oil is derived from the flowers of the Lavandula Angustifolia Plant. Lavender is an aromatic plant native to the Mediterranean region, particularly found in countries like France, Italy, Spain, and Greece. Lavender oil is produced in various regions worldwide, but the organic variant may be predominantly sourced from organic farms in France and Bulgaria, known for their lavender production.

No reviews found

Certificates
No Certificate found!
Related Products
$14,000.00
200 Kg ($70.00 per Kg)
Organic Rosemary Essential Oil
The Bulk Cart
United States
Verified
 Ready to ship from USA
$2,750.00
5 Kg ($550.00 per Kg)
Manuka Essential Oil
The Bulk Cart
United States
Verified
 Ready to ship from USA
$14,400.00
180 Kg ($80.00 per Kg)
Organic Marjoram Essential Oil
The Bulk Cart
United States
Verified
 Ready to ship from USA
$450.00
25 Kg ($18.00 per Kg)
Turmeric essential Oil
The Bulk Cart
United States
Verified
 Ready to ship from USA
$82.50
5 Kg ($16.50 per Kg)
Camphor (White) Essential Oil
The Bulk Cart
United States
Verified
 Ready to ship from USA
tick
Quality Assurance & Service

Experience 24/7 customer support for all your needs.

arrow
Direct from manufacturer

Zero commission fees for both buyers and sellers

truck
Fast and high quality delivery

Our company makes delivery all over the USA